In re B.H.
[…] Section 12-17-14 says,

“[wjhenever any person is tried upon an indictment, information, or complaint and the court or jury, as the case may be, shall not be satisfied that he or she is guilty of the whole offense, * * * the court or jury may find him or her guilty of the lower offense or guilty of an attempt to commit the offense, as the case *788may be, and the court shall proceed to sentence the person for the offense $ * $ »

In adopting this language, the General Assembly was clearly referring to the trial court, not this Court. Similarly, § 11-37-9 provides that, “If upon trial the jury shall acquit the person of any of the charges of sexual assault and shall find him or her guilty of any of the other offenses, judgment and sentence may be entered against him or her accordingly.” The wording of this statute, likewise, can lead to no rational conclusion other than that the General Assembly was referring to the trial court and only the trial court.