In re B.H.
[…] See Silvia, 798 A.2d at 424 (citing G.L.1956 § 11-37-9 on joinder of offenses for the trial court’s authority to enter judgment on lesser-included offenses). We are aware of no case in which this Court, on its own initiative and without argument of the parties or a decision in a trial court, remanded for entry of judgment on a lesser-included offense after vacating a conviction based on insufficient evidence.

The majority cites two statutes, G.L. 1956 § 12-17-14 and § 11-37-9, to support its reasoning that respondent was on notice of all lesser-included offenses. Section 12-17-14 says,

“[wjhenever any person is tried upon an indictment, information, or complaint and the court or jury, as the case may be, shall not be satisfied that he or she is guilty of the whole offense, * * * the court or jury may find him or her guilty of the lower offense or guilty of an attempt to commit the offense, as the case *788may be, and the court shall proceed to sentence the person for the offense $ * $ »

In adopting this language, the General Assembly was clearly referring to the trial court, not this Court.