State of Washington v. Terral Ray Anthony Lewis
[…] See RCW 69.50.308. Even in the context of medical marijuana, the user obtains an "authorization," not a prescription, from a health care provider. RCW 69.51A.030(2)(a). Given these circumstances, the restriction on II marijuana use was proper, and the language used in the judgment and sentence form was l not contradictory. II Mr. Lewis fares much better in his challenge to the gang-related community custody conditions. The State properly concedes these conditions should be stricken as 4l j l I 5 J !I It No. 33044-3-III State v. Lewis j l ' they are not crime-related. See RCW 9.94A.030(10) (defining "crime-related Ij prohibition" as "an order of a court prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the I circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted ... "). On remand, the trial court is instructed to strike the gang-related community custody conditions from Mr. Lewis's judgment and sentence form. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel In his statement of additional grounds for review, Mr.