Filed 5/26/16 Sanchez v. Martha Green’s Doughlectibles CA4/1
[…] testimony of MGD's owner, Martha Green, and J.R. Green, who both testified that they
did not believe MGD violated the law and the payments were not warranted. Sanchez
contends that because MGD did not believe it owed any unpaid wages to the putative
class members, there was no disagreement.
Sanchez's argument is not sound. She misconstrues the bona find dispute
requirement of section 206.5. The legislative history of the statute, and subsequent cases,
clarify that the purpose of the provision is to prevent employers from coercing a
3 Subdivision (b) of section 206.5 provides that "For purposes of this section,
'execution of a release' includes requiring an employee, as a condition of being paid, to
execute a statement of the hours he or she worked during a pay period which the
employer knows to be false." The related prior statute, section 206, subdivision (a),
states, "In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition . . . ,
all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all