Filed 5/26/16 Sanchez v. Martha Green’s Doughlectibles CA4/1
[…] class members, there was no disagreement.
Sanchez's argument is not sound. She misconstrues the bona find dispute
requirement of section 206.5. The legislative history of the statute, and subsequent cases,
clarify that the purpose of the provision is to prevent employers from coercing a
3 Subdivision (b) of section 206.5 provides that "For purposes of this section,
'execution of a release' includes requiring an employee, as a condition of being paid, to
execute a statement of the hours he or she worked during a pay period which the
employer knows to be false." The related prior statute, section 206, subdivision (a),
states, "In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition . . . ,
all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all
remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed."
7
settlement of contested wages by withholding wages that the employer concedes are
owed. (Chindarah v. Pick Up Stix, Inc. (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 796, 800 (Chindarah);
Reid v. Overland Machined Products (1961) 55 Cal.2d 203, 207 ["An employer and