Filed 5/26/16 Sanchez v. Martha Green’s Doughlectibles CA4/1
[…] The
trial court also found that because Sanchez had presented no evidence of a systematic
policy of not paying overtime or giving breaks (and the defendant presented evidence that
it did provide the requisite breaks, with pay), Sanchez would be required to prove each
class member's claims on an individual, and not common, basis. Sanchez timely
appealed.
DISCUSSION
I
Sanchez first asserts that the trial court's determination that the settlement
agreements are valid was error. She contends that the agreements were not made in good
faith and are, therefore, precluded by section 206.5, subdivision (a).
Section 206.5, subdivision (a) states, "An employer shall not require the execution
of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an
advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of those wages has been made. A release
required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as
between the employer and the employee. Violation of this section by the employer is a
6
misdemeanor."3 Under MGD's settlement agreement, each employee or former
employee was paid $150 and agreed that the payment was "full and complete satisfaction
of any and all claims and potential claims . . . against [MGD] based on the claims [in