Filed 3/16/22 Hernandez v. SFM, LLC CA4/1
[…] section 663, as Vasquez requested.16 Vasquez argues that the trial court
erred in denying his motion to vacate “on procedural grounds.” The court
concluded that a motion to vacate under Code of Civil Procedure section 663
may not be applied to attempt to vacate a judgment entered through a
stipulated settlement, because the “underlying facts in [such a case are] not
adjudicated and determined before the Court or a jury.” Vasquez argues that
the trial court was incorrect in concluding that a motion to vacate made
pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 663 may not be used to challenge
a judgment entered pursuant to a stipulated settlement.
16 Code of Civil Procedure section 663 provides:
“A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the
court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of
the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same
court, and another and different judgment entered, for
either of the following causes, materially affecting the
substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a
different judgment:
“(1) Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not
consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such
case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of
decision shall be amended and corrected
“(2) A judgment or decree not consistent with or not
supported by the special verdict.”
37
We need not decide whether Vasquez is correct with respect to the trial
court’s determination that Code of Civil Procedure section 663 may not be
used to vacate a judgment that is the product of a settlement because the