Filed 5/11/22 Jauregui v. LPF RE Manager CA2/8
[…] definition, has three alternative definitions. It means (a) to
exercise control over the wages, hours or working conditions, (b)
to suffer or permit to work, or (c) to engage, thereby creating a
5
common law employment relationship.” ’ ” (Dynamex Operations
West v. Superior Court (2018) 4 Cal.5th 903, 921.) Jauregui and
Gasca both allege LPF exercised control over the wages, hours,
and working conditions of employees working at the LPF facility.
Accordingly, Valley Harvest employees working at the LPF
facilities during the class period were LPF employees. (See Lab.
Code, § 2810.3, subd. (b) [“client employer shall share with a
labor contractor all civil legal responsibility and civil liability for
all workers supplied by that labor contract for . . . : [¶] [t]he
payment of wages.”])
Contrary to Gasca’s contentions, Jauregui has identified,
and can adequately represent, a class that includes those
working at LPF whether they were direct hires or supplied by a
labor contractor. Gasca’s interests are directly aligned with