In re D.P. CA2/8
[…] Preserving the family unit is a major goal of the dependency system. (In re Dakota J. (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 619, 628-629.) Consistent with that goal, the juvenile court is required to provide reunification services whenever a child is removed from parental custody. (§ 361.5; In re Luke L. (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 670, 678.) Visitation is an essential component of a reunification plan. (Tracy J. v. Superior Court (2012) 202 Cal.App.4th 1415, 1426.) As part of such services, section 362.1 directs that visitation “shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child.” (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).) But any visitation order must “protect the well-being of a dependent child while both maintaining ties between the child and parent and providing the parent with an opportunity to demonstrate why his right to custody and care of the child should be reestablished.