STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] However, it should be noted at the
outset that the record is devoid of any evidence that the prosecutor sought to amend the
information or that defendant objected to any such amendment. Because the record on appeal
does not support defendant’s assignments of error, defendant has waived this issue. Petri, 279
Mich App at 410. However, we note that defendant’s claim is also without merit.
Defendant was sentenced as a third habitual offender, MCL 769.11, which allows for the
enhancement of a criminal sentence if a defendant has two or more prior felony convictions.
MCL 769.11(1). MCL 769.13 governs the procedure for seeking sentence enhancement as a
habitual offender. Under MCL 769.13(1), the prosecutor may seek to enhance the sentence of a
defendant under the habitual offender statutes—MCL 769.10, MCL 769.11, or MCL 769.12—
“by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s
arraignment.” Under MCL 767.76,
[a]n information may be amended at any time before, during, or after trial to cure
any defect, imperfection, or omission in form or substance, including a variance
between the information and the proofs, as long as the accused is not prejudiced