STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the Legislature as derived from the words of the statute itself.” Id.
Defendant’s claim fails because the plain language of the sentence enhancement statutes,
MCL 769.10 et seq., does not limit sentence enhancement to “habitual offenders.” Indeed,
-18-
despite the fact that the statutes are frequently referred to as the habitual offender statutes, the
word “habitual” does not appear in the statutes or even in their respective titles. For example,
the statute pursuant to which defendant’s sentence was enhanced, MCL 769.11, reads as follows:
If a person has been convicted of any combination of 2 or more felonies or
attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or
would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if
obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this
state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and
sentencing under section 131 of this chapter . . . . [MCL 769.11(1).]
The statute clearly provides for the application of sentence enhancement to any “person” who
“has been convicted of any combination of 2 or more felonies.” Identical language appears in