No. 112,429
[…] the deposition testimony of Sharleen Clauser, a licensed clinical social worker. In her
deposition, Clauser testified that Joel's arachnoiditis and the associated symptoms
contributed to his suicide. Dr. Eubanks and the Clinic argued that Clauser did not have
authority under K.S.A. 65-6319 as a social worker to offer causation opinions at trial or
to testify that Joel's arachnoiditis contributed to causing his suicide. The district court
found that Clauser's testimony was admissible because the act of committing suicide was
16
not a medical condition and K.S.A. 65-6319 "talks about diagnosing and treating, not
rendering opinion."
K.S.A. 65-6319 actually calls upon the worker to continue treatment of patients:
"The following licensed social workers may diagnose and treat mental disorders
specified in the edition of the diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders of the
American psychiatric association designated by the board by rules and regulations: (a)
A licensed specialist clinical social worker . . . . When a client has symptoms of a mental
disorder, a licensed master social worker shall consult with the client's primary care
physician or psychiatrist to determine if there may be a medical condition or medication
that may be causing or contributing to the client's symptoms of a medical disorder. . . . A
licensed master social worker may continue to evaluate and treat the client until such time
that the medical consultation is obtained or waived." (Emphasis added.)
We hold that K.S.A. 65-6319 does not affect the admissibility of Clauser's
testimony in this case. In Welch v. State, 270 Kan. 229, 233-36, 13 P.3d 882 (2000), the
Kansas Supreme Court clarified that the import of K.S.A. 65-6319 was to give licensed