IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] being valued under Wentling, i.e., based on the jury's common-sense understanding about
what a claimed item of actual loss costs in the marketplace. See Wentling, 237 Kan. at
514-15. We acknowledge loss of care and attention damages are properly recoverable in a
wrongful death action, but whether such losses can be characterized as economic or
noneconomic turns on the evidence. And this difficulty is particularly acute when the
claims are so generalized as they were in this case.
A trial court must instruct only on those damages for which there is evidence to
base an award. K.S.A. 60-1903(e). K.S.A. 60-1904(a) lists nonexclusive items of
34
recoverable damages: "(1) [m]ental anguish, suffering, or bereavement; (2) loss of
society, companionship, comfort or protection; (3) loss of marital care, attention, advice
or counsel; (4) loss of filial care or attention; (5) loss of parental care, training, guidance
or education; and (6) reasonable funeral expenses for the deceased."
The statute does not distinguish between economic and noneconomic losses.
Nonetheless, K.S.A. 60-1903 provides that "damages, other than [economic] loss
sustained by an heir at law, cannot exceed in the aggregate the sum of $250,000 and
costs." Moreover, it requires that a wrongful death verdict