IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] testimony's admissibility to prove causation under K.S.A. 65-6319 (defining the
22
permissible scope of licensed social workers' practices). Burnette, 52 Kan. App. 2d at
763. The panel concluded her testimony was admissible within the trial court's discretion.
52 Kan. App. 2d at 764. Then, the panel stated it was unnecessary to decide whether
medical testimony was required to show Joel's suicide was caused by medical negligence
or whether the district court misread Wozniak because Simon and Clauser provided the
necessary expert testimony. 52 Kan. App. 2d at 765.
Standard of Review
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-250(a) provides:
"If a party has been fully heard on an issue during a jury trial and the court finds that a
reasonable jury would not have a legally sufficient evidentiary basis to find for the party
on that issue, the court may . . . grant a motion for a judgment as a matter of law against
the party on a claim . . . that, under the controlling law, can be maintained . . . only with a
favorable finding on that issue."
An appellate court applies the same standard as the trial court when considering a
motion for judgment as a matter of law under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-250. The court
resolves all facts and inferences reasonably drawn from the evidence in favor of the
nonmoving party.