In re Jenkins Bonding Company
[…] In re Paul‟s Bonding Co., 62 S.W.3d 187, 194 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Sept. 17, 2001). “Under an [abuse of discretion] standard, this court grants the trial court the benefit of its decision unless the trial court „applied an incorrect legal standard, or reached a decision which is against logic or reasoning that caused an injustice to the party complaining.‟” Id. (quoting State v. Shuck, 953 S.W.2d 662, 669 (Tenn. 1997)). -2- The statutory provision governing the release of a bondsman‟s obligation is provided by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-138(b), which provides that a bail bondsman shall be released of its obligation under a bail bond “upon the disposition of the charge against the surety‟s principal. A disposition shall include, but shall not be necessarily limited to, conviction, acquittal, plea of guilty, [or] agreement with the state.” See T.C.A. § 40-11-138(b); see also State v. Davis, 173 S.W.3d 411, 414-16 (Tenn. 2005) (holding that a bail bondsman was released from its obligation upon disposition of the criminal defendant‟s case). The State relies on State v.