IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Id. at 438, 224 P.3d at 505.
Obviously, if there could be multiple guardians or co-guardians for an unmarried minor child, it
5
would not have been necessary to remove the existing guardian in order to appoint the paternal
grandparents as additional guardians.
A provision in the statute providing for the testamentary appointment of guardians for an
unmarried minor child of the decedent also recognizes that there can be only one guardian. It
states, “The parent may appoint by will one (1) or more alternate guardians, in order of priority.”
I.C. § 15-5-202. The statute makes it clear that the alternate guardians can only serve
sequentially, not simultaneously. It provides:
If a guardian appointed by will fails to accept guardianship within thirty
(30) days after the will is probated, or files a notice of declination to accept
appointment prior to the running of the thirty (30) day period, or is deceased, or
ceases to act after acceptance, then the alternate guardian next in priority becomes
the appointed guardian and may file a written notice of acceptance in the court in
which the will is probated.
Id.
The magistrate court’s judgment was not in accord with Idaho Code section 15-5-209. It
appointed multiple guardians and sought to apportion the powers of a guardian among them.
There can be but one guardian appointed, and that guardian is to have all of the powers and