IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] which the will is probated.
Id.
The magistrate court’s judgment was not in accord with Idaho Code section 15-5-209. It
appointed multiple guardians and sought to apportion the powers of a guardian among them.
There can be but one guardian appointed, and that guardian is to have all of the powers and
responsibilities of a sole parent.1 A guardianship proceeding is not a child custody proceeding.
The court in a guardianship proceeding does not have the authority to restrict or apportion the
powers and responsibilities granted to a guardian by Idaho Code section 15-5-209.
Does II contend that Idaho Code section 15-5-207(3) authorizes the magistrate court’s
action. It clearly does not. That statute provides:
Upon hearing, if the court finds that a qualified person seeks appointment,
venue is proper, the required notices have been given, the requirements of section
15-5-204, Idaho Code, have been met, and the welfare and best interests of the
minor will be served by the requested appointment, it shall make the appointment.
In other cases the court may dismiss the proceedings, or make any other
disposition of the matter that will best serve the interest of the minor.
Does II rely upon the last sentence which states, “In other cases the court may dismiss the
proceedings, or make any other disposition of the matter that will best serve the interest of the
minor.” They contend that the words “best serve the interest of the minor” grants the court the
1
There is an exception to the guardian’s responsibilities. “[A] guardian is not legally obligated to provide from his
own funds for the ward and is not liable to third persons by reason of the parental relationship for acts of the ward.”
I.C. § 15-5-209.
6
authority to grant part-time guardianships. It is clear from the context in which these words
occur in the statute that the “other cases” are those where the requirements for the appointment
of a guardian were not proved and so the court does not “make the appointment.” As this Court
stated in Copenhaver:
3. If the requirements of I.C. § 15-5-204 have been met and the requested
appointment would serve the welfare and best interests of the minors, then I.C. §
15-5-207(c) dictates that the court “shall make the appointment.” If both of those
questions are not answered in the affirmative, the last sentence of I.C. § 15–5–
207(c) allows the court to “dismiss the proceedings, or make any other disposition
of the matter that will best serve the interest of the minor.”
124 Idaho at 892–93, 865 P.2d at 983–84 (emphasis added). The “other disposition” would have
to be something other than the appointment of a guardian, and it would have to be a disposition
that is authorized by law. Because it is undisputed that both Jane Doe I and John Doe I met the