IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] and duties set forth in Idaho Code § 15-5-312.” That statute does not apply to the appointment
of a guardian for a minor. It applies to the appointment of a guardian for an incapacitated person
who is not a minor. 2 On remand, the magistrate judge should correct the order to refer to the
correct code section.
III. CONCLUSION
The appeal is dismissed and the case is remanded with directions to amend the order
appointing Appellants as guardians of their grandson to reflect the correct code section.
Justices BURDICK, J. JONES, W. JONES and HORTON CONCUR.
2
Idaho Code § 15-5-312 begins, “(a) A guardian of an incapacitated person has the powers and responsibilities of a
parent who has not been deprived of custody of his unemancipated minor child . . . .” (Emphasis added). An
“incapacitated person” is defined as “any person who is impaired, except by minority, . . . .” I.C. § 15-5-101(a)
(emphasis added). The powers and duties of the guardian of a minor are set forth in Idaho Code § 15-5-209.
5