Heiss v. Conti
[…] I.C. § 15-5-201. If a person becomes a guardian by acceptance of a testamentary appointment, there is no need for appointment by the court. These are alternative ways of becoming the guardian of a minor. Testamentary appointment of a guardian for an unmarried minor child is governed by Idaho Code § 15-5-202.3 Under that statute, “A testamentary appointment becomes effective 2 This should not be interpreted as implying that Conti, as guardian, is required to follow Parents‟ wishes regarding visitation by the Heisses. 3 Idaho Code § 15-5-202 provides: A parent of a minor may appoint a guardian of an unmarried minor by will, subject to the right of the minor under section 15-5-203, Idaho Code. The termination of parental rights of a parent as to the minor shall also terminate the right of that parent to appoint a guardian for the minor. A testamentary appointment becomes effective upon the filing of the guardian‟s acceptance in the court in which the will is probated, if, at the decedent‟s death, no parent of the minor was alive who had a right to appoint a guardian for the minor. This state recognizes a 7 upon the filing of the guardian‟s acceptance in the court in which the will is probated, if, at the decedent‟s death, no parent of the minor was alive who had a right to appoint a guardian for the minor.” Assuming the testamentary appointment is valid, the guardianship becomes effective upon the filing of the guardian‟s acceptance. It does not require court approval or any finding that such appointment is in the best interest of the child(ren).