Heiss v. Conti
[…] On October 22, 2008, Conti filed her acceptance of appointment in the court where Parents‟ wills were being probated. At that point, Conti became the guardian of Children, and she was entitled to exercise the powers of a guardian until her guardianship was terminated. Heisses contend that even if there is a testamentary guardian, another person seeking to become guardian should be able to file a petition for appointment, and the court should then determine which of the two would make the better guardian. In support of that contention, they point to the sentence in Idaho Code § 15-5-204, which states, “In all cases, the court shall consider the best interests of the child as the primary factor in the determination whether to appoint, and whom to appoint, as a guardian for such child.” They argue that “all cases” includes the testamentary appointment of a guardian. Their argument fails because section 15-5- 204 governs the court appointment of a guardian, not the testamentary appointment. Likewise, sections 15-5-206 and 15-5-207 apply to court appointment, not testamentary appointment. Section 15-5-204 begins, “The court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor if all parental rights of custody have been terminated by prior court order or upon a finding that the child has been neglected, abused, abandoned, or whose parents are unable to provide a stable home environment.” The statute provides for court appointment of a guardian in two circumstances. First, the court may appoint a guardian if “all parental rights of custody have been terminated by prior court order.” Id.