Heiss v. Conti
[…] The guardian has “the powers and responsibilities of a parent who has not been deprived of custody of his minor and unemancipated child.” The person seeking removal of the guardian and appointment as a successor guardian does not have any of those rights and 10 responsibilities. Thus, the issue is not whether the person seeking to become the successor guardian may be a better guardian. It is whether there is a reason to remove the current guardian.4 Second, Idaho Code § 15-5-204 begins, “The court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor if all parental rights of custody have been terminated by prior court order.” The termination of the existing guardian must first occur before the court can consider appointment of a successor guardian.