Heiss v. Conti
[…] That concern does not empower the court to redraft the wills. In addition, that concern ignores the fact that when Children are visiting Heisses in the United States, Conti can delegate to Heisses the power to consent to medical care for Children, make international travel arrangements, and do whatever else is necessary. Idaho Code § 15-5-104 provides: [A] guardian of a minor . . . by a properly executed power of attorney, may delegate to another person, for a period not exceeding six (6) months . . . any of the . . . guardian‟s powers regarding care, custody, or property of the minor or ward including, but not limited to, powers for medical care and educational care of the minor or ward, except the parent‟s or guardian‟s power to consent to marriage or adoption of a minor or ward. There is no contention that a limited power of attorney given by Conti to authorize Heisses to consent to medical care, arrange for international travel, or do other necessary acts would not be valid in California.