In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] Point I: Sufficiency of the Evidence for
Distribution of a Controlled Substance
In his first point on appeal, Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to
convict him of distribution of a controlled substance. Specifically, Defendant maintains that
Decedent “exercised control over the heroin through” Defendant and, therefore, Decedent
constructively possessed the heroin from the moment that Defendant purchased the drug. The
State argues that Decedent did not constructively possess the heroin because Defendant and
Decedent did not “simultaneously and jointly acquire possession.”
Section 195.211 RSMo Supp. 2004 provides, “it is unlawful for any person to distribute,
deliver, manufacture, produce or attempt to distribute, deliver, manufacture or produce a
controlled substance or to possess with intent to distribute, deliver, manufacture, or produce a
controlled substance.” Section 195.010(12) RSMo Supp. 2010 defines distribute as “to deliver
other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance.” Section 195.010(8) defines
deliver as “the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of drug