State v. Brown
[…] Based on applicable case law, we find that this particular argument is without merit. {¶29} The appellant also argues that the State did not establish that “Brown knowingly caused serious physical harm.” Appellant’s Brief, 16. If Brown had been charged under R.C. 2925.02(A)(2), this argument might have merit. R.C. 2925.02(A)(2) reads, in its relevant part, as follows: “[n]o person shall knowingly * * * furnish to another * * * a controlled substance with purpose to cause serious physical harm to the other person.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2925.02(A)(2). However, R.C. 2925.02(A)(3), which is the statute under which Brown was charged, reads, in its relevant part, as follows: [n]o person shall knowingly * * * furnish to another * * * a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm.”