Mary J. Coate v. Timothy D. Coate (mem. dec.)
[…] Further, the parties agreed upon an equal division of the marital assets in their sworn testimony. (Appellant’s Br. p. 14). On the other hand, Timothy contends that “[t]o disallow the trial court from considering Mary’s social security benefits would penalize [Timothy] because the totality of his CSRS pension is divisible as a marital asset, whereas Mary’s social security benefits are not. Further, the parties were able to enjoy the fact that social security taxes were not withheld from his payroll during the course of their marriage.” (Appellee’s Br. p. 14). [26] Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5(3) provides that a trial court may deviate from the presumption of an equal division of marital property if “[t]he economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective” indicate that “an equal division would not be just and reasonable.” In the present case, the trial court endeavored to divide all of the marital property in an equitable manner.