Mary J. Coate v. Timothy D. Coate (mem. dec.)
[…] Vonderahe, 771 N.E.2d 57, 59 (Ind. 2002)). [15] Here, the trial court determined that an equal property division was just and reasonable. The evidence most favorable to the trial court’s decision establishes that Timothy wished to be awarded the house, he contributed his inheritance to the mortgage, and Mary would likely no longer be employed in Kokomo. Therefore, we find that it was entirely within the discretion of the trial court to set the real estate over to Timothy and then require Timothy to make an equalizing payment to Mary of $133,938.07. 3 See I.C. § 31-15-7-4(2) (providing that the trial court may “set[] the property or parts of the property over to one (1) of the spouses and requir[e] either spouse to pay an amount, either in gross or in installments, that is just and proper”). [16] Mary further asserts that the trial court abused its discretion because it 3 Mary does not dispute that $133,938.07 is the appropriate amount for an equalizing judgment.