SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] Id.
at 443 ¶ 20, 341 P.3d at 485.
¶6 We granted review to determine whether the accord and
satisfaction agreements between the Patients and the Hospitals are valid,
which is an issue of statewide importance and likely to recur. We have
jurisdiction under article 6, section 5(3), of the Arizona Constitution and
A.R.S. § 12-120.24.
II. DISCUSSION
¶7 We review de novo an order granting a motion to dismiss for
failure to state a claim. Coleman v. City of Mesa, 230 Ariz. 352, 355 ¶ 7, 284
P.3d 863, 866 (2012).
¶8 The Hospitals’ liens are authorized by A.R.S. §§ 33-931(A)
and 36-2903.01(G)(4). A.R.S. § 33-931 is the general medical lien statute. It
provides hospitals an “entitle[ment] to a lien for the care and treatment or
transportation of an injured person” that
extends to all claims of liability or indemnity, except health
insurance and underinsured and uninsured motorist coverage as
defined in § 20-259.01, for damages accruing to the person to whom
the services are rendered, or to that person’s legal representative, on