SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] and 36-2903.01(G)(4). A.R.S. § 33-931 is the general medical lien statute. It
provides hospitals an “entitle[ment] to a lien for the care and treatment or
transportation of an injured person” that
extends to all claims of liability or indemnity, except health
insurance and underinsured and uninsured motorist coverage as
defined in § 20-259.01, for damages accruing to the person to whom
the services are rendered, or to that person’s legal representative, on
account of the injuries that gave rise to the claims and that required
the services.
A.R.S. § 33-931(A). According to § 36-2903.01(G)(4), “A hospital may collect
any unpaid portion of its bill from other third-party payors or in situations
covered by title 33, chapter 7, article 3.” These Arizona statutes allow a
hospital that accepts payments from AHCCCS to file liens to collect any
unpaid portion of its bill from third-party payors for its “customary
charges.” A.R.S. § 33-931(C).
¶9 On the other hand, federal Medicaid law explicitly prohibits
balance billing.