Walter Ansley v. Banner Health Network
[…] From the statute’s plain language prohibiting direct balance billing of the patient, we could infer that it prohibits indirect balance billing in the form of a lien that diminishes the patient’s recovery from the liable third party. See Spectrum, 410 F.3d at 317 (noting the entirety of a recovery settlement belongs to the injured party and that a provider lien “is merely an encumbrance upon that property”). ¶35 But we need not draw such an inference because 42 C.F.R. § 447.15 expressly provides that “[a] State plan must provide that the Medicaid agency must limit participation in the Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual.” As we noted in Abbott, this amounts to a categorical prohibition against balance billing. 239 Ariz. at 412 ¶ 9. “All the courts which have considered the issue of whether a service provider, who has already accepted a Medicaid payment, may recover additional sums after a patient has received