Walter Ansley v. Banner Health Network
[…] In reality, CMS reviews “the State’s plan and amendments to determine whether they comply with the statutory and regulatory requirements governing the Medicaid program.” Id. at 610 (emphasis added). It reviews statutes only when they result in an amendment to the plan, as in Douglas. Id. at 613; see also 42 C.F.R. § 430.12(c)(1)(ii) (state must file a plan amendment to reflect “[m]aterial changes in State law, organization, or policy, or in the State’s operation of the Medicaid program”). The patients corroborated this understanding with an affidavit from a former CMS general counsel, who attests that the Arizona plan approved by CMS does not encompass balance billing by hospitals and that, in his view, “CMS would not have approved such a plan if it did.”