Walter Ansley v. Banner Health Network
[…] The hospitals recorded liens against the third-party tortfeasors who caused the patients’ injuries to recover the remainder of their customary fees beyond Medicaid reimbursement. Arizona Revised Statutes § 33-931(A) allows medical providers to secure “a lien for the care and treatment . . . of an injured person” in an amount equal to their “customary charges for care.” Section 36-2903.01(G)(4) provides that a “hospital may collect any unpaid portion of its bill from other third-party payors.” * Justice James P. Beene has recused himself from this case.