IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] State, 149 Miss. 171, 171, 115 So. 217, 219 (1928). Otherwise
stated, culpable-negligence manslaughter is that criminal conduct that evinces “a wanton or
reckless disregard for the safety of human life, or such an indifference to the consequences
of [an] act under the surrounding circumstances[, so] as to render [the] conduct tantamount
to willfulness.” Dickerson v. State, 441 So. 2d 536, 538 (Miss. 1983).
¶25. At Stewart’s trial, the State argued that Stewart was an accessory before the fact to
culpable-negligence manslaughter resulting in Karima’s death. Mississippi Code Annotated
section 97-1-3 (Rev. 2014) provides that “[e]very person who shall be an accessory to any
felony, before the fact, shall be deemed and considered a principal, and shall be indicted and
punished as such; and this whether the principal have been previously convicted or not.” Our
caselaw recognizes that “[t]he concept of an accessory before the fact involves some
participation in the criminal act.” Evans v. State, 145 So. 3d 723, 727 (¶19) (Miss. Ct. App.
2014) (quoting Clemons v. State, 482 So. 2d 1102, 1105 (Miss. 1985)). “The Mississippi