IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] committed the act of culpable-negligence manslaughter. Specifically, Stewart argues that the
State failed to present sufficient evidence that she entered into an agreement with Garner to
inject Karima with silicone, and that Stewart possessed the requisite intent for the
commission of the crime. The State proceeded under the theory that Stewart was an
accessory before the fact to Karima’s death due to Stewart’s role in securing Karima’s
silicone injection, which was performed by a person that Stewart held out to be a nurse, but
in fact was not.1
¶10. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-1-3 (Rev. 2014) states that “[e]very person
who shall be an accessory to any felony, before the fact, shall be deemed and considered a
principal, and shall be indicted and punished as such; and this whether the principal ha[s]
1
Garner was a cook at a nursing-home facility and, according to the record, had no
medical training.
5
been previously convicted or not.” Mississippi caselaw has also dictated that culpable
negligence involves “conscious and wanton or reckless disregard of the probabilities of fatal