dissenting.:
[…] State, 149 Miss. 171, 171, 115 So. 217, 219 (1928). Otherwise stated, culpable-negligence manslaughter is that criminal conduct that evinces “a wanton or reckless disregard for the safety of human life, or such an indifference to the consequences of [an] act under the surrounding circumstances!!, so] as to render [the] conduct tantamount to willfulness.” Dickerson v. State, 441 So.2d 536, 538 (Miss. 1983).
¶25. At Stewart’s trial, the State argued that Stewart was an accessory before the fact to culpable-negligence manslaughter resulting in Karima’s death. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-1-3 (Rev. 2014) provides that “[e]very person who shall be an accessory to any felony, before the fact, shall be deemed and considered a principal, and shall be indicted and punished as such; and this whether the principal have been previously convicted or not.” Our caselaw recognizes that “[t]he concept of an accessory before the fact involves some participation in the criminal act.” Evans v. State, 145 So.3d 723, 727 (¶ 19) (Miss.Ct.App.2014) (quoting Clemons v. State, 482 So.2d 1102, 1105 (Miss.1985)).