University of California v. Superior Court (1999) 20 Cal.4th 509, 520, fn. 5.) To these
[…] its agenda for action.2 For purposes of this appeal, we refer to this opportunity as a
nonagenda public comment period.
As one mechanism for ensuring compliance with the Brown Act, section 54960,
subdivision (a), authorizes an interested person to commence a lawsuit by mandamus,
injunction or declaratory relief to determine the applicability of the Brown Act "to
ongoing actions or threatened future actions of the legislative body, or to determine the
applicability of [the Brown Act] to past actions of the legislative body, subject to Section
54960.2." (Italics added.) Section 54960.2 establishes several preconditions to filing a
1 Further statutory references are also to the Government Code unless otherwise
stated.
2 Section 54954.3 provides: "Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an
opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item
of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body's consideration of the item,
that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body, provided that no
action shall be taken on any item not appearing on the agenda unless the action is
otherwise authorized by subdivision (b) of Section 54954.2."
2
lawsuit under section 54960, subdivision (a), including submission of a cease and desist
letter to the offending legislative body. (§ 54960.2, subd. (a)(1).)
The City of San Diego and its city council (City) are subject to the Brown Act,
including section 54954.3. (§§ 54951, 54952, subd.