IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Section 1302(a) of RTKL, 65 P.S. §67.1302(a).
The DA Office contends our jurisdiction is proper based on its status
as a judicial agency. However, as we recently held in Miller, the DA Office is not
a judicial agency. Rather, the DA Office is a local agency. Appeals from final
determinations issued by an appeals officer designated by a district attorney are
reviewed by the county courts of common pleas. See Barros v. Martin, 92 A.3d
1243 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). Because the DA Office is not a judicial agency, the
instant appeal was not properly filed in this Court.
Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5103(a), governs
the process for handling improperly filed appeals. In pertinent part, it provides:
If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or
magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not
have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or
magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or
dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the
proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or
other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the
4
transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter
was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this
Commonwealth ….
Id. (emphasis added); see also Pa. R.A.P. 751. Accordingly, it is incumbent upon
this Court transfer this appeal to the proper tribunal.
Examination of the RTKL appeals process reveals where proper
jurisdiction lies. Beginning with the second stage of the process, the appeals officer