In Re Petition of Bruce Germain
[…] Germain’s appeal of the limitation petition’s dismissal is an improper attack on
the district court’s remand order, which Germain did not—indeed, could not—
appeal. In short, and as discussed in greater detail below, because admiralty cases
involving petitions for limitation of liability may proceed on dual tracks in state
and federal court, Germain is entitled to appeal the dismissal of his limitation
petition.
The Constitution provides that “[t]he judicial Power shall extend . . . to all
Cases of admiralty and maritime Jurisdiction.” U.S. Const. art. III, § 2. Congress
codified this constitutional grant of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction in 28
U.S.C. § 1333(1), which provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original
jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of . . . [a]ny civil case of
admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies
to which they are otherwise entitled.” The interaction between the exclusivity
10
clause and the saving‐to‐suitors clause of § 1333(1) has caused much confusion.
See, e.g., Lewis v. Lewis & Clark Marine, Inc., 531 U.S. 438, 444 (2001) (“What the
drafters of the Judiciary Act intended in creating the saving to suitors clause is not