Erasmo Garcia v. the Texas Real Estate Commission And Douglas E. Oldmixon in His Official Capacity as Administrator of the Texas Real Estate Commission
[…] meaning is supplied by legislative definition or is apparent from the context or the plain meaning
leads to absurd results. Marks v. St. Luke’s Episcopal Hosp., 319 S.W.3d 658, 663 (Tex. 2010). We
construe administrative rules in the same manner as statutes. TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co.
v. Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432, 438 (Tex. 2011).
DISCUSSION
Modification of Conclusion of Law Number 11
In his first issue, Garcia argues that the Commission’s modification to the ALJ’s
conclusion of law concerning the assessment of penalties does not meet the requirements of section
2001.058(e) of the APA.1 Section 2001.058(e) of the APA provides:
(e) A state agency may change a finding of fact or conclusion of law made by the
administrative law judge, or may vacate or modify an order issued by the
administrative judge, only if the agency determines:
(1) that the administrative law judge did not properly apply or interpret applicable
law, agency rules, written policies provided under Subsection (c), or prior
administrative decisions;
1
Although the ALJ’s suggested sanction is stated as a conclusion of law, the imposition of
sanctions is the application of possible sanctions to the specific facts, and as such, is a mixed finding
of fact/conclusion of law or an “ultimate finding of fact.” See Charter Med.-Dal., Inc. v. Texas