Erasmo Garcia v. the Texas Real Estate Commission And Douglas E. Oldmixon in His Official Capacity as Administrator of the Texas Real Estate Commission
[…] recommend any substantive changes to the PFD. The Commission issued its final order adopting
the ALJ’s findings of fact and conclusions of law and adding the imposition of a two-year suspension
of Garcia’s license. Garcia appealed to the district court, which upheld the Commission’s final
order. See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 2001.171–.178 (providing for judicial review of final order);
Tex. Occ. Code § 1101.710. Garcia then filed this appeal.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review a state agency’s decision under the “substantial evidence” standard. See
Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174. This standard requires that we reverse or remand a case for further
proceedings “if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative
findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are (A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory
3
provision; (B) in excess of the agency’s statutory authority; (C) made through unlawful procedure;
(D) affected by other error of law; (E) not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering
the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole; or (F) arbitrary or capricious
or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.”
Id. § 2001.174(2). In reviewing fact-based determinations under this standard, we may not substitute
our judgment for that of the agency but rather must determine whether, considering the reliable and
probative evidence in the record as a whole, some reasonable basis exists in the record for the