Gray v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County
[…] (See Teal v. Superior Court (2014) 60 Cal.4th 595, 599-601 (Teal).) Thus unaided by the parties, we consider the meaning of “substantial rights,” as that term is used in section 1466, subdivision (b)(2), and rely in large part upon cases interpreting the similar provision found in section 1237, subdivision (b), which relates to felony appeals. (See § 1237, subd. (b) [“[a]n appeal may be taken by the defendant . . . [f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party”].) Unfortunately for our purposes, neither section 1466 nor section 1237 defines “substantial rights.” Further, and as the Supreme Court recently observed, “our cases do not provide a comprehensive interpretation of the term „substantial rights‟ ” as used in these sections.