Filed 5/31/16
[…] paragraph (1),” i.e., after a final judgment].) Finally, we reject the People‟s contention
that the order denying Gray‟s request for attorney‟s fees is not appealable because Gray
is not entitled to recover attorney‟s fees, as this circular argument conflating success on
the merits with appealability has been resoundingly rejected by the Supreme Court.
(See Teal v. Superior Court (2014) 60 Cal.4th 595, 599-601 (Teal).)
Thus unaided by the parties, we consider the meaning of “substantial rights,” as
that term is used in section 1466, subdivision (b)(2), and rely in large part upon cases
interpreting the similar provision found in section 1237, subdivision (b), which relates
to felony appeals. (See § 1237, subd. (b) [“[a]n appeal may be taken by the
defendant . . . [f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of
the party”].) Unfortunately for our purposes, neither section 1466 nor section 1237
defines “substantial rights.” Further, and as the Supreme Court recently observed, “our
cases do not provide a comprehensive interpretation of the term „substantial rights‟ ” as
used in these sections.