REPORTED
[…] against liability.
As recognized in Nasseri, PIP coverage follows an insured, even into a taxicab,
principally because of two statutes, each of which uses the term "motor vehicle" as an
element of coverage. The requirement for a motor vehicle liability insurer to provide PIP,
found in § 19-505(a), applies to "an insured who is injured in any motor vehicle accident,
including an accident that involves an uninsured motor vehicle." Nasseri held that the
claimant there was involved in a motor vehicle accident, because the other vehicle was not
2
Section 19-509(a) reads:
"(a) 'Uninsured motor vehicle' defined. – In this section, 'uninsured
motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle:
"(1) the ownership, maintenance, or use of which has resulted
in the bodily injury or death of an insured; and
"(2) for which the sum of the limits of liability under all valid
and collectible liability insurance policies, bonds, and securities applicable to
bodily injury or death:
"(i) is less than the amount of coverage provided under
this section; or
"(ii) has been reduced by payment to other persons of
claims arising from the same occurrence to an amount less than the amount of
coverage provided under this section."
-7-