REPORTED
[…] PIP coverage as Maryland Code (1957, 1986 Repl. Vol.), Article 48A, § 545(c), today § 19-
505(c)(1)(ii).3
Maryland appellate courts have sustained applications of the uninsured/underinsured
motorist (UM/UIM) exclusion. Government Employees Ins. Co. v . Comer, 419 Md. 89, 18
A.3d 830 (2011), involved a claimant who incurred over $200,000 in medical expenses due
to injuries suffered in an accident on his motorcycle. The tortfeasor had $100,000 of
liability coverage and the claimant's policy on his motorcycle provided an additional $50,000
3
Section 19-509(f)(1) reads:
"(f) Exclusions. – An insurer may exclude from the uninsured motorist
coverage required by this section benefits for:
"(1) the named insured or a family member of the named
insured who resides in the named insured's household for an injury that occurs
when the named insured or family member is occupying or is struck as a
pedestrian by an uninsured motor vehicle that is owned by the named insured
or an immediate family member of the named insured who resides in the
named insured's household[.]"
-9-
in UM/UIM. A policy on an automobile owned by the claimant's father, in whose household
the claimant resided, had single limit UM/UIM coverage of $300,000. The claimant sought
a judgment declaring that, as an insured under his father's policy, he was entitled to