REPORTED
[…] "(2) for which the sum of the limits of liability under all valid
and collectible liability insurance policies, bonds, and securities applicable to
bodily injury or death:
"(i) is less than the amount of coverage provided under
this section; or
"(ii) has been reduced by payment to other persons of
claims arising from the same occurrence to an amount less than the amount of
coverage provided under this section."
-7-
a taxicab, 390 Md. at 193, 888 A.2d at 287, and the claimant-occupied taxicab was an
"uninsured [for PIP] motor vehicle." Id. Similarly, § 19-513(d)(1)(i) requires a PIP insurer
to pay those benefits "to an individual insured under the policy who is injured in a motor
vehicle accident ... while occupying a motor vehicle for which [PIP] coverages are not in
effect."
II
Having determined in Nasseri that the claimant's driving a taxicab was not a valid
basis for denying PIP, the Court nevertheless was required to decide whether the scope of
the coverage was restricted by an authorized exclusion. In Nasseri, the exclusion was