Berg v. Berg
[…] Berg v. Berg

Steven Berg v. Susan Berg, No. 0624, September Term, 2015 HEADNOTES: MARYLAND CONSTITUTIONAL LAW Article IV, section 22 of the Maryland Constitution provides, inter alia, that “[w]hen any trial is conducted by less than three circuit judges . . .” litigants have a right to an in banc appeal “upon the decision or determination of any point or questsions by the court . . . .” The word “trial” as used in section 22 means: “that step in an action by which issues or questions of fact are decided.”