Berg v. Berg
[…] Miller, 18 F. at 616. Applying that definition, a trial was held on October 1, 2014 by the circuit court when it was called upon to decide, based on evidence introduced, how Mr. Berg’s payments on the monetary award should be applied. Thus the in banc court did have jurisdiction to decide the issue presented to it by Ms. Berg. Mr. Berg asserts that if we adopt the meaning of “trial” discussed above, then various provisions of the Maryland Declaration of Rights “would be utterly without limitation or meaning.” In this regard, he directs our attention to Article 5(a) and Article 23 of the Declaration of Rights, which, insofar as here pertinent, grant inhabitants of Maryland “[t]he right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State, where the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of $15,000[.]” There is no merit in this argument. Our decision concerns what constitutes a trial: it has nothing to do with whether a litigant is entitled to a jury trial.