Berg v. Berg
[…] See Chapter 421 of the Acts of 2006. The amendment had its origin in House Bill 84, which was considered by the House Judiciary Committee on February 2, 2006. Material in the judiciary committee file indicates that the major purpose of the amendment was to overrule the decision in Bienkowski v. Brooks, supra. See written testimony by Melvin J. Sykes, Esquire, on behalf of the Court of Appeals Standing Committee of Rules of Practice and Procedure, submitted before the committee. 4 The language of section 22, as originally written, began with the words: “Where any Term is held, or trial conducted by less than the whole number of said Circuit Judges, upon the decision, or determination of any point, or question, by the Court, it shall be competent to the party, against whom the ruling, or decision is made, upon motion, to have the point, or question reserved for the consideration of the three Judges of the Circuit, who shall constitute a Court in banc . . . .” Up until 1887, when, by statute, some circuits were granted more judges, this meant that the in banc panel would always include the judge whose ruling the appellant was seeking to overcome.