Berg v. Berg
[…] For appellant’s counsel, this must have been awkward, and probably accounts for the fact that in banc appeals were seldom filed. See State Roads Commission v. Smith, 224 Md. 537, 540 (1961) (in banc appeals have been “long authorized, but rarely used”). 5 Before the change, section 22 read, in material part: “The right of having questions reserved, shall not, however, apply to trials of Appeals from judgments of Justices of the Peace . . . . -7- After the Court of Special Appeals was formed, an appellee in the court in banc, if he or she was dissatisfied with the ruling by the in banc panel, routinely filed his or her appeal to this Court and not to the Court of Appeals.