Berg v. Berg
[…] REPORTED IN THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF MARYLAND No. 0624 SEPTEMBER TERM, 2015 STEVEN BERG v. SUSAN BERG Eyler, Deborah S., Woodward, Salmon, James P. (Retired, Specially Assigned), JJ. Opinion by Salmon, J. Filed: June 2, 2016 The Maryland Constitution, which was ratified in 1867, included a provision that granted most litigants in Maryland1 a right to an in banc appeal. That right was set forth in Article IV, section 22 of the Maryland Constitution. Article IV, section 22 was amended in 1978 and in 2006. Nevertheless, much of the original language endures. Presently, section 22 reads: Where any trial is conducted by less than three Circuit Judges, upon the decision or determination of any point, or question, by the Court, it shall be competent to the party, against whom the ruling or decision is made, upon motion, to have the point, or question reserved for the consideration of three Judges of the Circuit, who shall constitute a court in banc for such purpose; and the motion for such reservation shall be entered of record, during the sitting at which such decision may be made; and the procedure for appeals to the Circuit Court in banc shall be as provided by the Maryland Rules. The decision of the said Court in banc shall be the effective decision in the premises, and conclusive, as against the party at whose motion said points, or questions were reserved; but such decision in banc shall not preclude the right of Appeal by an adverse party who did not seek in banc review, in those cases, civil or criminal, in which appeal to the Court of Special Appeals may be allowed by Law. The right of having questions reserved shall not, however, apply to trials of Appeals from judgments of the District Court, nor to criminal cases below the grade of felony, except when the punishment is confinement in the Penitentiary; and this Section shall be subject to such provisions as may hereafter be made by Law. (Emphasis added.) In this appeal, appellant, Steven Berg, makes an argument that has never been addressed by any Maryland appellate court during the (approximately) 150 years that Article IV, section 22 has been in effect. Mr.