Steven Berg v. Susan Berg, No. 0624, September Term, 2015
[…] for “Justices of the Peace.”5 In 2006, section 22 was amended once again. See Chapter 421
of the Acts of 2006. The amendment had its origin in House Bill 84, which was considered
by the House Judiciary Committee on February 2, 2006. Material in the judiciary committee
file indicates that the major purpose of the amendment was to overrule the decision in
Bienkowski v. Brooks, supra. See written testimony by Melvin J. Sykes, Esquire, on behalf
of the Court of Appeals Standing Committee of Rules of Practice and Procedure, submitted
before the committee.
4
The language of section 22, as originally written, began with the words: “Where any
Term is held, or trial conducted by less than the whole number of said Circuit Judges, upon
the decision, or determination of any point, or question, by the Court, it shall be competent
to the party, against whom the ruling, or decision is made, upon motion, to have the point,
or question reserved for the consideration of the three Judges of the Circuit, who shall
constitute a Court in banc . . . .” Up until 1887, when, by statute, some circuits were granted
more judges, this meant that the in banc panel would always include the judge whose ruling
the appellant was seeking to overcome. For appellant’s counsel, this must have been
awkward, and probably accounts for the fact that in banc appeals were seldom filed. See
State Roads Commission v. Smith, 224 Md. 537, 540 (1961) (in banc appeals have been “long
authorized, but rarely used”).
5
Before the change, section 22 read, in material part: “The right of having questions
reserved, shall not, however, apply to trials of Appeals from judgments of Justices of the
Peace . . . .
-7-
After the Court of Special Appeals was formed, an appellee in the court in banc, if he
or she was dissatisfied with the ruling by the in banc panel, routinely filed his or her appeal
to this Court and not to the Court of Appeals.