Norino Properties, LLC, et al. v. Joseph J. Balsamo, No. 1343, September Term, 2020,
[…] This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
I.
Scope of In Banc Review
Review by an in banc circuit court panel is authorized by Article IV, § 22 of the
Maryland Constitution. This provision, which “originated at the Constitutional Convention
of 1867,” Remson v. Krausen, 206 Md. App. 53, 62 (2012), has been the subject of multiple
appellate opinions. See Phillips, 457 Md. at 496–506 (discussing cases). In this case, we
address the scope of in banc review in the context of the provision providing that such
review is permitted where “any trial is conducted.”
Article IV, § 22 currently provides:
Where any trial is conducted by less than three Circuit Judges, upon the
decision or determination of any point, or question, by the Court, it shall be
competent to the party, against whom the ruling or decision is made, upon
motion, to have the point, or question reserved for the consideration of three
Judges of the Circuit, who shall constitute a court in banc for such purpose;
and the motion for such reservation shall be entered of record, during the
sitting at which such decision may be made; and the procedure for appeals to
the Circuit Court in banc shall be as provided by the Maryland Rules. The
decision of the said Court in banc shall be the effective decision in the
premises, and conclusive, as against the party at whose motion said points,
or questions were reserved; but such decision in banc shall not preclude the
right of Appeal by an adverse party who did not seek in banc review, in those
cases, civil or criminal, in which appeal to the Court of Special Appeals may
be allowed by Law. The right of having questions reserved shall not,
however, apply to trials of Appeals from judgments of the District Court, nor
22
to criminal cases below the grade of felony, except when the punishment is
confinement in the Penitentiary; and this Section shall be subject to such
provisions as may hereafter be made by Law.
Md. Const. art. IV, § 22.
“The purpose of the constitutional provision authorizing an in banc appeal was to
provide a substitute or alternate for an appeal to the Court of Appeals or, in recent years,
to the Court of Special Appeals.” Bd. of License Comm’rs for Montgomery Cnty. v.