Norino Properties, LLC, et al. v. Joseph J. Balsamo, No. 1343, September Term, 2020,
[…] 25
may become paramount.” Phillips, 457 Md. at 489. Article IV, § 22 has been amended
two times since 1867, “the principal one being in 2006.” Id.9
Prior to 2006, Article IV, § 22 provided for in banc review in cases “[w]here any
Term is held, or trial conducted by less than the whole number of said [c]ircuit [j]udges.”
Berg v. Berg, 228 Md. App. 266, 272 (2016) (emphasis in original). In 2006, Article IV,
§ 22 was amended by, among other things, deleting the phrase “Term is held, or.” Id. at
273. Thus, Article IV, § 22 now provides for in banc review in cases “[w]here any trial is
conducted by less than three Circuit Judges.” Md. Const. art. IV, § 22.
In Berg, 228 Md. App. at 273–75, we stated that it was uncertain “[w]hat exactly
the framers intended to convey when they used the words ‘[w]here any Term is held,’” and
the legislative history of the 2006 amendment did not indicate why the words were deleted.