Norino Properties, LLC, et al. v. Joseph J. Balsamo, No. 1343, September Term, 2020,
[…] Norino Properties, LLC, et al. v. Joseph J. Balsamo, No. 1343, September Term, 2020,
Opinion by Graeff, J.
MARYLAND CONSTITUTIONAL LAW — IN BANC REVIEW — SCOPE OF
REVIEW
Pursuant to Article IV, § 22 of the Maryland Constitution, in banc review by a circuit court
panel is permitted “[w]here any trial is conducted by less than three Circuit Judges.” The
plain language of Article IV, § 22 provides that in banc review is available only after a
trial.
A “trial” for purposes of Article IV, § 22 is “‘that step in an action by which issues or
questions of fact are decided.’” Berg v. Berg, 228 Md. App. 266, 281 (2016) (quoting
Miller v.