Sugar Rock, Inc. v. D. Michael Washburn
[…] Thus, “[f]or a person to establish an ownership interest in a mining partnership, the Statute of Frauds requires that the person show their interest was created or conveyed by a deed, will, or similar written conveyance.” Syl. pt. 5, Valentine v. Sugar Rock, Inc., 234 W. Va. 526, 766 S.E.2d 785. 10 Moreover, a member of a general partnership becomes dissociated upon his/her death such that that member no longer has a membership interest in the partnership that can pass to his/her heirs or beneficiaries. In this regard, W. Va. Code § 47B-6-1(7)(i) (1995) (Repl. Vol. 2015) specifically states that “[a] partner is dissociated from a partnership upon the occurrence of any of the following events: . . . . In the case of a partner who is an individual: (i) The partner’s death[.]” Cf. Syl. pt. 1, Park v.