Syllabus Point 1, Light v. Allstate Ins. Co., 203 W.Va. 27, 506 S.E.2d 64 (1998).
[…] federal court’s record that are relevant to the question of law to be answered. See, W.Va.
Code § 51-1A-5. To the extent footnote 3 of L.H. Jones Equipment Co. conflicts with
this holding it is disavowed.
III.
ANALYSIS
The question certified by the federal court implicates one of West
Virginia’s statutes of frauds, W.Va. Code § 36-1-1 [1923], which “requires the creation
and the conveyance of specified estates and interests in land to be by deed or will.”
Cottrell v. Nurnberger, 131 W.Va. 391, 411, 47 S.E.2d 454, 464 (1948). W.Va. Code §
36-1-1 states:
No estate of inheritance or freehold, or for a term of
more than five years, in lands, or any other interest or term
therein of any duration under which the whole or any part of
the corpus of the estate may be taken, destroyed, or
12
consumed, except for domestic use, shall be created or
conveyed unless by deed or will. 9
We have interpreted the “deed or will” language in W.Va. Code § 36-1-1 to
require a writing with “words of transfer or conveyance” of an interest in an estate.
Arbaugh v. Raines, 155 W.Va. 409, 413, 184 S.E.2d 620, 623 (1971). See also, Uhl v.