Syllabus Point 1, Light v. Allstate Ins. Co., 203 W.Va. 27, 506 S.E.2d 64 (1998).
[…] arguments failed to distinguish between “a direct ownership interest in real estate and an
ownership interest in a partnership.” West Virginia’s common law and statutes permit a
partnership agreement to be written, oral, or implied from the conduct and dealings of the
partnership’s members. See Syllabus Point 2, Duffield v. Reed, 84 W.Va. 284, 99 S.E.
481 (1919) (“A partnership, as to the parties thereto, springs from their intention, which
need not be expressed in writing, but may be by oral agreement, or may be implied from
their conduct and dealings with one another.”); W.Va. Code § 47B-1-1(8) [2003]
(“‘Partnership agreement’ means the agreement, whether written, oral or implied, among
the partners concerning the partnership, including amendments to the partnership
agreement.”). Valentine contended that he did not purchase a direct ownership interest in
real estate, but rather that he purchased an ownership interest in four partnerships, and it
was the partnerships that owned the real estate interests. Valentine asserted there was