April 18, 2022
[…] capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership.” (emphasis added). As explained above,
petitioner cannot make a sufficient showing that a rational trier of fact would find in his favor as
to the existence of a partnership. Therefore, the $3,000 petitioner provided to respondent to finance
the property’s purchase in 2001 did not constitute partnership assets, and, pursuant to Pruitt, the
fact that petitioner made a loan to respondent is not sufficient to make him respondent’s partner.
West Virginia Code § 36-1-11 provides, in pertinent part:
When any real property is conveyed . . . to any person, and no words of limitation
are used in the conveyance . . . , such conveyance . . . shall be construed to pass the
fee simple, or the whole estate or interest, legal or equitable, which the testator or
grantor had power to dispose of, in such real property, unless a contrary intention
shall appear in the conveyance[.]
6
As it is undisputed that neither petitioner’s name nor the alleged partnership’s name appears on
the 2001 or 2004 deeds, we concur with the circuit court’s finding that “[t]he chain of title for the