April 18, 2022
[…] management authority regarding the subject property or alleged partnership.” Accordingly,
pursuant to Syllabus Point 4 of Painter, petitioner cannot make a sufficient showing as to the two
elements required to show the existence of a partnership: (1) the sharing of profits and losses; and
(2) the right to jointly control the business.
With regard to respondent’s counterclaim, petitioner’s claim to the property rests upon his
contention that partnership assets were used to finance the purchase of the property. West Virginia
Code § 47B-2-4(c) provides that “[p]roperty is presumed to be partnership property if purchased
with partnership assets, even if not acquired in the name of the partnership or of one or more
partners with an indication in the instrument transferring title to the property of the person’s
capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership.” (emphasis added). As explained above,
petitioner cannot make a sufficient showing that a rational trier of fact would find in his favor as
to the existence of a partnership. Therefore, the $3,000 petitioner provided to respondent to finance