STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 8
the child support award5 and remand for further consideration including all current gross
income information from the husband.
Next, we address the issue regarding the dependent children tax exemptions. The wife
argues that her right to claim the children is statutory and mandatory absent agreement by her
to change the same as she is the custodial parent of the children. The husband argues that the
wife fails to allege how she is aggrieved by the family court’s ruling regarding the dependent
exemptions or how a different allocation would provide her with a tax benefit.
West Virginia Code § 48-13-801 provides:
Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties, the court shall
allocate the right to claim dependent children for income tax
purposes to the payee parent except in cases of extended shared
parenting. In extended shared parenting cases, these rights shall
be allocated between the parties in proportion to their adjusted
gross incomes for child support calculations. In a situation
where allocation would be of no tax benefit to a party, the court
need make no allocation to that party. However, the tax
exemptions for the minor child or children should be granted to
the payor parent only if the total of the payee parent’s income
and child support is greater when the exemption is awarded to
the payor parent.
Despite the husband’s arguments, the family court failed to follow the express
provisions of West Virginia Code § 48-13-801 in giving the dependent exemptions to the
husband. We do not disagree with the family court’s decision to allow the husband to claim
the children as dependents for tax purposes because the wife was not employed. The family
court’s allocation of the dependent exemptions, however, lacks any analysis or factual
findings regarding the tax benefits to either party or a finding that “the total of the payee
parent’s income and child support” is greater when the exemption is awarded to the payor.
See id. The family court, therefore, erred in failing to follow West Virginia Code § 48-13-801
and we reverse on this issue.
Finally, we address the amount of the wife’s attorney’s fees the family court
5