STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] fault premium, the circuit court must consider the
concrete financial realities of the parties.
Hastings, 201 W. Va. at 358-59 n.9, 497 S.E.2d at 207-08 n.9.
In the instant case, there is no indication that the family court properly fulfilled the
statutory obligation to consider the parties’ fault or misconduct “as a contributing factor to
the deterioration of the marital relationship.” W. Va. Code § 48-8-104. Rather, the only real
analysis of fault involved conduct engaged in by the wife after the date of separation and
6
divorce in failing to seek employment.
Moreover, West Virginia Code § 48-6-301 provides:
(b) The court shall consider the following factors in determining the
amount of spousal support, child support or separate maintenance, if any, to
be ordered under the provisions of parts 5 [§§ 48-5-601 et seq.] and 6 [§§ 48
6-601 et seq.], article five of this chapter, as a supplement to or in lieu of the
separation agreement:
(1) The length of time the parties were married;
(2) The period of time during the marriage when the parties
actually lived together as husband and wife;
(3) The present employment income and other recurring
earnings of each party from any source;
(4) The income-earning abilities of each of the parties, based
upon such factors as educational background, training,
employment skills, work experience, length of absence from the
job market and custodial responsibilities for children;
(5) The distribution of marital property to be made under the
terms of a separation agreement or by the court under the
provisions of article seven of this chapter, insofar as the
distribution affects or will affect the earnings of the parties and
their ability to pay or their need to receive spousal support, child
support or separate maintenance: Provided, That for the
purposes of determining a spouse’s ability to pay spousal
support, the court may not consider the income generated by
property allocated to the payor spouse in connection with the
division of marital property unless the court makes specific
findings that a failure to consider income from the allocated
property would result in substantial inequity;
(6) The ages and the physical, mental and emotional condition
of each party;
(7) The educational qualifications of each party;
(8) Whether either party has foregone or postponed economic,
education or employment opportunities during the course of the
marriage;
(9) The standard of living established during the marriage;
(10) The likelihood that the party seeking spousal support, child
support or separate maintenance can substantially increase his
or her income-earning abilities within a reasonable time by
7