Matthew H. v. Heather H.
[…] In the instant case, petitioner admits to a sexual relationship with his coworker between the parties’ October 3, 2013, separation and the January 16, 2014, filing of respondent’s divorce petition. Therefore, we conclude that the family court did not abuse its discretion in granting respondent a divorce on the ground of adultery. Similarly, the family court did not abuse its discretion in also granting respondent a divorce on the ground of cruelty. West Virginia Code § 48-5-203(a)(3) provides, in pertinent part, that a divorce may be granted on the ground of cruel and inhuman conduct when the conduct at issue “destroys or tends to destroy the mental or physical well-being, happiness and welfare of the other and render continued cohabitation unsafe or unendurable.” The family court found that, by both alternatively lying and telling the truth about his affair with his coworker, petitioner engaged in behavior that rose “to the level of destroying [respondent]’s mental well-being.”