John L. v. Catherine L.
[…] With respondent’s agreement, the family court granted petitioner visitation with the parties’ children. Unless the family court and respondent changed their positions in subsequent proceedings—petitioner does not allege that they did—that petitioner was to have visitation was not an issue going forward. Second, although this case is understandably important to petitioner, and to respondent as well, it presents no question of great public interest that must be decided for the guidance of the bar and the public. Therefore, after careful 8 The correct citation appears to be West Virginia Code § 48-27-403(g) (“. . . The hearing may be continued on motion of the respondent, at the convenience of the court. Otherwise, the hearing may be continued by the court no more than seven days. If a hearing is continued, the family court may modify the emergency protective order as it deems necessary.”) -3­ consideration, this Court dismisses as moot petitioner’s appeal from the circuit court’s order denying his appeal of the expired DVPO. Dismissed as Moot.