of law de novo.” Syllabus, Carr v. Hancock, 216 W.Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803 (2004).
[…] restraining order issued by the family court.
IV. Conclusion
Based on our determination that the circuit court properly dissolved the
improperly issued mutual restraining order, the October 30, 2013, order of the Circuit Court
of Harrison County is affirmed.
Affirmed.
22
We specifically framed our new point of law in terms of a “mutual protective order”
to track the statutory language of article twenty-seven. This does not mean that the family
courts may circumscribe this ruling by continuing to issue “mutual restraining orders.” In
recently enacting West Virginia Code § 51-2A-2a (see supra note 11), the Legislature
authorized family courts to “restrict contact between the parties thereto without a finding of
domestic violence” and further to “enter a standing order regarding the conduct expected of
the parties during the proceeding.” The new statute is clear in stating that “[t]his order shall
not be considered a protective order for purposes of section five hundred seven, article
twenty-seven, chapter forty-eight of this code.” Id. Those orders are designed to restrict