of law de novo.” Syllabus, Carr v. Hancock, 216 W.Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803 (2004).
[…] Virginia Code § 51-2A-2a, family courts may enter orders that restrict the parties from
having contact with each other absent findings of domestic violence. Under the new statute,
the contemplated orders may address “the conduct expected of the parties during the
proceeding;” however, the Legislature directed that these restrictions “shall remain in effect
for a period of time as specified in the order.” Id. (emphasis supplied). The orders
authorized by each statute address specific types of conduct; the Legislature clarified that
orders entered pursuant to West Virginia Code § 51-2A-2a “restrict behavior which is not
of sufficient severity to implicate the provisions of article twenty-seven, chapter forty-eight
of this code and 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(8).” W.Va. Code § 51-2A-2a (f).
5
and the recognized need to assist the family court with legitimate concerns rooted in the
potential for hostility and volatility.
As the amici both observe, the terms “protective” and “restraining” are often