J-A28013-15
[…] presumption of marriage.
Id. at 262-63, 714 A.2d at 1020-21 (internal citations, quotation marks, and
footnotes omitted).
The rule permitting a court to find common-law marriage based on
reputation and cohabitation alone is one of necessity, applied only in cases
where other proof is unavailable. Estate of Rees, supra. “The ‘necessity’
that would require the introduction of evidence concerning cohabitation and
reputation of marriage is the inability to present direct testimony regarding
the exchange of verba in praesenti.” Staudenmayer, supra at 263, 714
A.2d at 1021. See also 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2209 (stating: “A person who is or
claims to be the surviving spouse shall be a competent witness as to all
matters pertinent to his rights under this chapter other than the creation of
his status as the surviving spouse”); Estate of Stauffer, 504 Pa. 626, 476
A.2d 354 (1984) (holding Dead Man’s Act prohibited purported wife’s
testimony regarding exchange of “words of present intent” with her alleged
common-law husband). In other words, the rebuttable presumption in favor