in multiple opinions by Judge Friedman. See, e.g., United States v. All Assets Held at Bank
[…] make the deletions required by § 6110(c), a request for a letter ruling or determination letter must
be accompanied by a statement indicating the deletions desired[.]”). 26 U.S.C. § 6110 governs
what parts of a PLR request or a resulting PLR may be redacted. See 26 U.S.C. § 6110.
Under section 6110, both the IRS’s advice to the taxpayer and the “background file
documents,” i.e., the taxpayer’s PLR request, are generally treated as public documents except
for specific categories of information that must be redacted. Id. § 6110(a), (c). The categories of
information the IRS must redact include, among other things, “(1) names, addresses, and other
identifying details of the person to whom the written determination pertains; . . . and (5)
information the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy.” Id. § 6110(c)(1), (5). Further, IRS regulations implementing section 6110 provide that
the IRS may not disclose:
Any other information that would permit a person generally knowledgeable with
respect to the appropriate community to identify any person. The determination