COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Pro se
litigants are held to the same standards as licensed attorneys and must comply with all applicable
rules of procedure. Sweed v. City of El Paso, 195 S.W.3d 784, 786 (Tex.App.--El Paso 2006, no
pet.). If this were not the rule, pro se litigants would gain an unfair advantage over parties who
are represented by counsel. Wheeler v. Green, 157 S.W.3d 439, 444 (Tex. 2005); Mansfield
State Bank v. Cohn, 573 S.W.2d 181, 184-85 (Tex. 1978). We overrule Issue Three.
Takings Claim
In Issue Four, Appellants contend that Judge Olivares is liable under Article I, section 17
of the Texas Constitution. That provision states that “[n]o person’s property shall be taken,
damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation . . . . “ TEX.
CONST. art. 1 § 17(a)(West Supp. 2015). As a general proposition, a takings claim is an
exception to sovereign immunity. General Services Commission v. Little-Tex Insulation
Company Inc., 39 S.W.3d 591, 598 (Tex. 2001). Appellants contend that Judge Olivares’ actions