Emma V. Rolls, Assistant Public Defender (Patti Palmer Ghezzi, Assistant Federal Public
[…] each year that has passed since the test was normed to arrive at a proper measure of
the test taker’s IQ. Id. Scientific and legal acceptance of this theory is mixed. Id. at
1170.
15
b. Oklahoma’s Intellectual-Disability Statute
Oklahoma prohibits by statute the execution of a defendant who has
established intellectual disability by proving three elements: “significantly
subaverage general intellectual functioning, significant limitations in adaptive
functioning, and that the onset of the mental retardation was manifested before the
age of eighteen (18) years.” Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.10b(C). The statute further
provides that an “intelligence quotient of seventy (70) or below on an individually
administered, scientifically recognized standardized intelligence quotient test
administered by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist is evidence of significantly
subaverage general intellectual functioning.” Id. The statute’s reference to IQ as a
touchstone for determining general intellectual function comes with two important
qualifications: first, “[i]n determining the intelligence quotient, the standard
measurement of error for the test administrated shall be taken into account.” Id.