2 State v. Lyons. 174 Wn.2d 354, 359, 275 P.3d 314 (2012).
[…] Jurisdiction as a New Issue on Appeal: Reining in an Unruly Horse, 1988 B.Y.U. L.
Rev. 1,28).
No. 73446-6-1/6
We review de novo whether a particular court has jurisdiction.11 Whether
a court has jurisdiction "is a matter of law and does not depend on procedural
rules."12
We may affirm a lower court decision on any basis supported by the
record and the law.13
In order to determine whether the Snohomish County Superior Court had
subject matter jurisdiction to decide the motion to return property, we turn to the
state constitution's plain words.
Article IV, section 6 of the state constitution vests subject matter
jurisdiction in the superior courts of "all cases and of all proceedings in which
jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court."14
This broad grant of general subject matter jurisdiction controls here. That is
because the City cannot show that subject matter jurisdiction of this controversy
has been "exclusively" vested in the Lakewood Municipal court or any other
court.