2 State v. Lyons. 174 Wn.2d 354, 359, 275 P.3d 314 (2012).
[…] has been "exclusively" vested in the Lakewood Municipal court or any other
court. Thus, this case is the "type of controversy" that the superior court may
decide. Accordingly, Snohomish County Superior Court had subject matter
jurisdiction to decide the motion for return of property.
11 Shoop v. Kittitas County. 149 Wn.2d 29, 33, 65 P.3d 1194 (2003).
12 ZDI Gaming. Inc.. 173 Wn.2d at 617.
13 State v. Kellev. 64 Wn. App. 755, 764, 828 P.2d 1106 (1992).
14 (Emphasis added.)
6
No. 73446-6-1/7
The City appears to argue that RCW 2.20.030, on which it primarily relies,
somehow divests the superior court of subject matter jurisdiction. We reject this
untenable argument.
RCW 2.20.030 states:
Any district or municipal court judge, in the county in which
the offense is alleged to have occurred, may issue a search warrant
for any person or evidence located anywhere within the state.
Nothing in this statute purports to establish "exclusive" jurisdiction over
warrants in any of the municipal courts of this state. Even if this statute
purported to do so, it would be ineffective. That is because the legislature may