2 State v. Lyons. 174 Wn.2d 354, 359, 275 P.3d 314 (2012).
[…] Superior Court for the return of their property. The City of Lakewood appeared,
opposing the motion. The superior court granted the relief sought.
The City appeals.
JURISDICTION AND VENUE
The threshold question before us is whether the Snohomish County
Superior Court had subject matter jurisdiction to hear this case. We hold that it
did.
Subject Matter Jurisdiction
"Our state constitution uses the term 'jurisdiction' to describe the
fundamental power of courts to act."5 It grants superior courts such jurisdiction in
several categories of cases.6 One such category is "in all cases and of all
proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in
some other court."7
Our constitution defines and confines the power of the legislature to either
create or limit jurisdiction.8 "Any legislation, therefore, the purpose or effect of
which is to divest, in whole or in part, a constitutional court of its constitutional
5 ZDI Gaming, Inc. v. State ex rel. Wash.