IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] No. 75031-3-1/13
before the court, [it will not be] declare[d]. .. facially invalid on overbreadth
grounds." State v. Stephenson. 89 Wn. App. 794, 804, 950 P.2d 38 (1998)
(emphasis added) (citation omitted) (citing Members of Citv Council v.
Taxpayers. 466 U.S. 789, 801, 104 S. Ct. 2118, 80 L. Ed. 2d 772 (1984)); see
also State v. Knowles, 91 Wn. App. 367, 380, 957 P.2d 797 (1998).
In deference to the legislature's constitutional role as the definer of crimes,
we interpret statutes with the presumption that they are constitutional. State v.
Pauling. 149 Wn.2d 381, 386, 69 P.3d 331 (2003).
RCW 9.35.020 states that "[n]o person may knowingly obtain, possess,
use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another
person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime."
This statute specifically regulates behavior, as evidenced in the legislative
purpose. "The legislature intends to penalize for each unlawful act of improperly
obtaining, possessing, using, or transferring means of identification or financial
information of an individual person."