:OL)RT GrS APPEALS CIV 1
[…] Jacobs. 154Wn.2d 596,600, 115 P.3d 281 (2006)).
No. 68456-6-1/4
reasonable interpretations.6 Without a threshold showing ofambiguity, we do not engage
in statutory construction.7
Chapter 2.48 RCW provides for the organization of the Washington State Bar
Association and its board of governors. RCW 2.48.130 provides for bar membership fees
for "active members" and RCW 2.48.140 provides a fee for "inactive members."
RCW 2.48.170 provides that "[n]o person shall practice law in this state ... unless he or
she shall be an active member" of the state bar.
RCW 2.48.180 criminalizes unlawful practice. RCW 2.48.180(2)(a) provides that
the unlawful practice of law occurs when "a nonlawyer practices law, or holds himself or
herself out as entitled to practice law." RCW 2.48.180(1) defines two categories of
"nonlawyers": persons who are authorized by the Washington Supreme Court to engage
in a limited practice of law but who engage in practice outside that authorization, or any
person who is not an active member of the bar in good standing.