BACKGROUND
[…] ¶9 Chapter 2.48 RCW provides for the organization of the Washington State Bar Association and its board of governors. RCW 2.48.130 provides for bar membership fees for “active members,” and RCW 2.48.140 provides a fee for “inactive members.” RCW 2.48.170 provides that “[n]o person shall practice law in this state ... unless he or she shall be an active member” of the state bar.
¶10 RCW 2.48.180 criminalizes unlawful practice. RCW 2.48.180(2)(a) provides that the unlawful practice of law occurs when “a nonlawyer practices law, or holds himself or herself out as entitled to practice law.” RCW 2.48.180(1) defines two categories of “nonlawyers”: persons who are authorized by the Washington Supreme Court to engage in a limited practice of law but who engage in practice outside that authorization, or any person who is not an active member of the bar in good standing.