UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “as [petitioner] had no right to counsel at his parole-revocation hearing, he had no right to effective
assistance of counsel there”).
5
The statute provided:
If the order of parole shall be revoked, the prisoner, unless subsequently
reparoled, shall serve the remainder of the sentence originally imposed less any
commutation for good conduct which may be earned by him after his return to
custody . . . . The time a prisoner was on parole shall not be taken into account
to diminish the time for which he was sentenced.
D.C. Code § 24–206(a) (1981). The statute was amended on May 20, 2009, so that a parolee is
now credited for street time upon revocation, save two exceptions. Id. § 24-406(c). But the
amendments are not retroactive. See id., § 24-406(d) (“The provisions of subsection (c) shall
apply only to any period of parole that is being served on or after May 20, 2009, and shall not
apply to any period of parole that was revoked prior to May 20, 2009.”
7
providing for street-time credit upon revocation did not repeal older statute requiring forfeiture of
street-time credit upon revocation); Morrison v. U.S. Parole Comm’n, No. 04-2192, 2006 WL