J-A11020-16
[…] Commonwealth v. Scarborough, 89 A.3d 679, 683 (Pa. Super. 2014)
(citation omitted), appeal denied, 102 A.3d 985 (Pa. 2014). As Appellant
was seeking a writ of certiorari, the trial court was limited to a review of the
-4-
J-A11020-16
municipal court record. See generally Commonwealth v. Beaufort, 112
A.3d 1267, 1269 (Pa. Super. 2015).
The Fourth Amendment of the Federal
Constitution provides, “[t]he right of the
people to be secure in their persons, houses,
papers, and effects, against unreasonable
searches and seizures, shall not be violated ….”
U.S. Const. amend. IV. Likewise, Article I,
Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution
states, “[t]he people shall be secure in their
persons, houses, papers and possessions from
unreasonable searches and seizures ….” Pa.
Const. Art. I, § 8.
Commonwealth v. Carter, 105 A.3d 765, 768 (Pa.
Super. 2014) (en banc), appeal denied, 117 A.3d
295 (Pa. 2015).
Commonwealth v. Williams, 125 A.3d 425, 432 (Pa. Super. 2015).
Warrantless searches are per se unreasonable unless they fall into one of the