J-A11018-16
[…] 2010) . . . . Moreover, appellate courts are limited to
reviewing only the evidence presented at the suppression
hearing when examining a ruling on a pre-trial motion to
suppress. See In re L.J., . . . 79 A.3d 1073, 1083-87
([Pa.] 2013).
Commonwealth v. Ranson, 103 A.3d 73, 76 (Pa. Super. 2014), appeal
denied, 117 A.3d 296 (Pa. 2015).
The Fourth Amendment of the Federal Constitution
provides, “the right of the people to be secure in their
persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable
searches and seizures, shall not be violated. . . .” U.S.
Const. amend. IV. Likewise, Article I, Section 8 of the
Pennsylvania Constitution states, “[t]he people shall be
-8-
J-A11018-16
secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions
from unreasonable searches and seizures. . . .” Pa. Const.
Art. I, § 8. Under Pennsylvania law, there are three levels
of encounter that aid courts in conducting search and
seizure analyses.
The first of these is a “mere encounter” (or request
for information) which need not be supported by any