Filed 6/6/16 P. v. Reyes CA4/2
[…] California authorities.
IV
STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS ON COUNTS 7 THROUGH 9
Defendant contends that counts 7 through 9, which charged unlawful sexual
intercourse, are barred by the statute of limitations. The People concede the error.
Accordingly, we will discuss it only summarily.
Defendant did not raise this contention below. However, “when the charging
document indicates on its face that the action is time-barred, a person convicted of a
3 Actually, in 2012, Dunkle was abrogated by the enactment of 42
Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes section 5920, which provides that, when certain
sexual offenses are charged, a qualified expert “may testify to facts and opinions
regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors.” (See Commonwealth
v. Olivo (Pa. 2015) 127 A.3d 769, 771-781.)
11
charged offense may raise the statute of limitations at any time,” including on appeal.
(People v. Williams (1999) 21 Cal.4th 335, 341.)
The limitations period applicable to the unlawful sexual intercourse charges was
three years.