STATE V. CROOK
[…] S.E.2d 313, 315 (2005)); N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(4) (2009). “For error to constitute plain
error, a defendant must demonstrate that a fundamental error occurred at trial.”
State v. Lawrence, 365 N.C. 506, 518, 723 S.E.2d 326, 334 (2012). “To show that an
error was fundamental, a defendant must establish prejudice—that, after
examination of the entire record, the error had a probable impact on the jury’s finding
that the defendant was guilty.” Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted).
Defendant was charged with two counts of identity theft under N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 14-113.20, which provides as follows:
(a) A person who knowingly obtains, possesses, or uses
identifying information of another person, living or dead,
with the intent to fraudulently represent that the person is
the other person for the purposes of making financial or
- 16 -
STATE V. CROOK
Opinion of the Court
credit transactions in the other person’s name, to obtain
anything of value, benefit, or advantage, or for the purpose
of avoiding legal consequences is guilty of a felony
punishable as provided in G.S. 14-113.22(a).
(b) The term “identifying information” as used in this
Article includes the following:
(1) Social security or employer taxpayer identification
numbers.
(2) Drivers license, State identification card, or passport
numbers.
....
(10) Any other numbers or information that can be used to
access a person’s financial resources.
N.C. Gen.