STATE V. CROOK
[…] Defendant then used
- 17 -
STATE V. CROOK
Opinion of the Court
Christopher Messer’s name, social security number, and driver’s license number on
his application for an appearance bond, which was accepted.
In light of the overwhelming evidence presented, the jury instruction did not
have a probable impact on the jury’s verdict, and defendant cannot establish plain
error. Christopher Messer’s driver’s license included the driver’s license number.
Moreover, even if failing to include the word “number” after “driver’s license” in the
instruction was error under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-113.20(b)(2), the driver’s license
constitutes “any other . . . information that can be used to access a person’s financial
resources” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-113.20(b)(10).
C. Sentencing
Defendant argues that the trial court erred by including the probation, parole,
or post-release supervision point and sentencing him as a prior record level II offender