Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Appeals did not reach because of its reversal on the
evidentiary issue.
III
The appropriate standard of harmless error review depends
on whether the error is constitutional or nonconstitutional in
nature, and whether the appellant preserved the issue. People
v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 774; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). The error
found by the Court of Appeals, erroneous admission of
evidence, is nonconstitutional, and the defendant objected to
the admission of the evidence. Thus, the standard is that for
preserved nonconstitutional errors. The standard is derived
from MCL 769.26, which provides, in part:
No judgment or verdict shall be . . . reversed
. . . in any criminal case, on the ground of . . .
the improper admission . . . of evidence, . . .
unless in the opinion of the court, after an
examination of the entire cause, it shall
affirmatively appear that the error complained of
has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
In Lukity, we said:
[MCL 769.26], with its rebuttable presumption,
clearly places the burden on the defendant to
demonstrate that a preserved, nonconstitutional
error resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
* * *
[T]he bottom line is that [MCL 769.26]
presumes that a preserved, nonconstitutional error
is not a ground for reversal unless “after an
examination of the entire cause, it shall
affirmatively appear” that it is more probable than
not that the error was outcome determinative. [460
Mich 493-496].
5
Since Lukity, we have several times applied these
principles. See People v Snyder, 462 Mich 38, 44-46; 609 NW2d
831 (2000); People v Toma, 462 Mich 281, 296-302; 613 NW2d 694