statute.” Porter, Brown, Chitty & Pirkle, M.D.P.A. v. Pearson, 7
[…] solely upon their claim for a statutory violation of section 395.1041.3
CONCLUSION
Because the plain meaning of section 395.1041 specifically permits and does
not obligate a hospital to transfer a patient to another hospital, we conclude that it
does not create a statutory duty to transfer patients. We therefore reject the
Morejons’ claim that they have pled a viable statutory cause of action against
2 Our holding does not limit or diminish the obligations of the hospital that receives
a transfer request to accept a “medically necessary transfer.” § 395.1041(3)(a)2.b.
(“Every general hospital which has an emergency department shall provide
emergency services and care for any emergency medical condition when: . . .
Emergency services and care are requested on behalf of a person by: . . . Another
hospital, when such hospital is seeking a medically necessary transfer, except as
otherwise provided in this section.”).
3 The Morejons abandoned their argument that their complaint included a claim for
ordinary negligence during oral argument. Even if they had not done so, we find
the argument unpersuasive. We therefore decline to discuss it further.
6
Mariners stemming from the failure to transfer Dr.